Cota v. Fresenius U.S., Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION

A party is entitled to summary judgment “if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(a).

I. Cota's First and Second Causes of Action Rely on Unenforceable Statutes

Under 49 U.S.C. § 31141, “[a] State may not enforce a State law or regulation on commercial motor vehicle safety that the Secretary of Transportation decides under [the MVCSA] may not be enforced.”