CR-2022-1168
[…] Jones, 362 So.2d at 1313.
IV.
Although Cosper has not demonstrated that he is entitled to relief from his convictions, we must remand this case for the trial court to correct Cosper's sentences for his second-degree-aggravated-stalking convictions because the sentences are illegal. Neither party raises an issue concerning those sentences, but it is well settled that an illegal sentence is a jurisdictional issue that this Court must notice ex mero motu. Towns v. State, 293 So.3d 975, 985 (Ala.Crim.App.2019).
Aggravated stalking in the second degree is a Class C felony. See § 13A-6-91.1(b). At the time of Cosper's offenses, § 13A-5-6(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975, provided that the sentence for a Class C felony had to be "not more than 10 years or less than 1 year and 1 day and must be in accordance with subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8[, Ala. Code 1975,] unless sentencing is pursuant to Section 13A-5-9[, Ala. Code 1975]," i.e., the Habitual Felony Offender Act. At the time of Cosper's offenses, § 15-18-8(b), provided, in pertinent part:
Effective July 1, 2023, the Alabama Legislature amended § 13A-5-6(a)(3) to remove the requirement that a sentence for a Class C felony "must be in accordance with subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8 unless sentencing is pursuant to Section 13A-5-9." See Act No. 2023-461, Ala.