Cosgrove v. Citizens Automobile Finance, Inc.
[…] Furthermore, other provisions of the statute suggest that the Pennsylvania Legislature did not intend to exclude from the protections of section 623(D) those who surrender their car to a secured creditor when faced with the threat of seizure. Section 623 of the MVSFA deals with the repossession of both cars and mobile homes. Subsection 623(G) outlines the notice that lenders must give to debtors before repossession of a mobile home. 69 PA. CONS. STAT. § 623(G). Notably, that provision specifically provides that "notice of intention to accelerate, commence legal action or repossess provided in this subsection shall not be required where the installment buyer has abandoned or voluntarily surrendered the property which is the subject of the mobile home installment sale." Id. § 623(G)(2). This illustrates that when the Legislature intended to distinguish between debtors who surrender their property voluntarily and others who do not, it made the intended distinction explicit.