Cosel v. Silveira
[…] Thus, the Court possesses the necessary information to reasonably evaluate the Board's Decision and can reach the substantive merits of the instant appeal.See Bernuth, 770 A.2d at 401 (holding a zoning board of review is required to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of its decisions so that such decisions may be susceptible of judicial review).

B Sufficient Evidence

Section 45-24-31(61)(ii) defines a dimensional variance as

"Permission to depart from the dimensional requirements of a zoning ordinance, where the applicant for the requested relief has shown, by evidence upon the record, that there is no other reasonable alternative way to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of the subject property unless granted the requested relief from the dimensional regulations. However, the fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted are not grounds for relief."

In order to obtain a dimensional variance, Middletown Ordinance § 903(A) sets forth the four-prong standard which an applicant must satisfy to obtain relief: