Cosel v. Silveira
[…] See Lischio v. Zoning Bd. of Review of N. Kingstown, 818 A.2d 685, 690 n. 5 (R.I. 2003); Caswell, 424 A.2d at 647.

III Analysis

The Appellant bases his appeal of the Board's Decision essentially on two main grounds, arguing that (1) the Board's Decision is not supported by competent evidence and (2) the Troys failed to present sufficient evidence to support the granting of the petition for dimensional relief. The Court will address both arguments in turn.

A The Board's Decision

Pursuant to § 45-24-61(a), a Zoning Board must issue a written decision which affirms or denies a request for zoning relief. That decision must include "all findings of fact and conditions, the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member or his or [her] failure to vote." Id. "When the board fails to state findings of fact, the court will not search the record for supporting evidence or decide for itself what is proper [under] the circumstances." Bernuth v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Town of New Shoreham, 770 A.2d 396, 401 (R.I. 2001).