Cortez v. State
[…] See Tex. Penal Code § 21.02(b); Garrett, 2023 WL 5111102, at *3. Here, the indictment alleged that appellant committed at least two acts of sexual abuse against R.C., including the offenses of indecency with a child by contact and sexual performance by a child. See Tex. Penal Code § 21.02(c)(2), (6) (defining acts of sexual abuse to include indecency with a child by contact and sexual performance by a child). A person commits indecency with a child by contact if he "engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact." Id. § 21.11(a). "Sexual contact" includes, as is relevant here, touching a child's genitals "if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." Id. § 21.11(c)(1). In an indecency case, a trier of fact may infer the requisite intent to arouse or gratify sexual desire from conduct, remarks, or all surrounding circumstances. See McKenzie v. State, 617 S.W.2d 211, 216 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1981).