NO. PD–0501–14
[…] First, the trial court's definition for the term “identifying information,” which it described as “[i]nformation that alone or in conjunction with other information identifies a person, including a person's name, address, date of birth, ...,” does not precisely track the statutory definition of that term, which instead provides that identifyinginformation is “information that alone or in conjunction with other information identifies a person, including a person's: (A) name and social security number, date of birth, or government-issued identification number; ....” See id. § 32.51(a)(1)(A). The trial court apparently interpreted the word “including” following the phrase “information that alone or in conjunction with other information identifies a person” as setting forth a non-exclusive list of things that could, alone or in conjunction, identify a person. See id.