Cortez v. Lowe's Home Ctrs.
[…] That means the argument is forfeited. (See, e.g., Quiles v. Parent (2018) 28 Cal.App.5th 1000, 1013 ["'Failure to raise specific challenges in the trial court forfeits the claim on appeal'"].)

The parol evidence rule provides that the "[t]erms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement . . . may not be contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement" (Code Civ. Proc., § 1856, subd. (a)), but it "does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made ...." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1856, subd. (g).)

DISPOSITION

The order denying the motion to compel arbitration is affirmed. Cortez is awarded costs on appeal.

We concur: MOOR, J., KIM, J.


Summaries of

Cortez v. Lowe's Home Ctrs.

California Court of Appeals, Second District, Fifth Division