NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] For dates of injury on or after April 19, 2004, but before January 1, 2008, TD indemnity, including IDL for state employees, “shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within period of two years from the date of commencement of temporary disability payment.” (§ 4656, subd. (c)(1).)
Subsequent legislation, effective for injuries on or after January 1, 2008, now permits up to “104 compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date of injury.” (§ 4656, subd. (c)(2), emphasis added.) Unfortunately, the provision does not apply to Cortes’s February 18, 2005, injury.
Cortes declares that our holding in Brooks conflicts with several WCAB and appellate court decisions. We disagree.