INDEX NO. 154853/2018
[…] Inc., 65 AD3d 481 [1st Dept 2009]). The claims of the class representative are typical of those of the class. The class representative has demonstrated that she can fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class, as she has no claims potentially adverse to other class members. The class action procedure appears to be superior to other available methods of adjudicating the controversy, since the amount that might be recovered by an individual class member in a separate lawsuit might be quite modest.
The relevant factors articulated in CPLR 902(1)("[t]he interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions"), CPLR 902(2) ("[t]he impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions") and CPLR 902(3) ("[t]he extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class") may, under the circumstances of this case, be subsumed under the prerequisite of superiority (see CPLR 901[a][5]; Globe Surgical Supply v GEICO Ins. Co., 59 AD3d at 136). CPLR 902(4), which requires consideration of "[t]he desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum" is satisfied here, since the concentration of the claims in New York County, where the defendant has its principal offices and facilities, and where its service employees worked, is desirable (see Galdamez v Biordi Constr. Corp., 13 Misc 3d 1224[A], 2006 NY Slip Op 51969(U), *5 [Sup Ct, N.Y. County 2006], affd 50 AD3d 357 [1st Dept 2008]). CPLR 902(5) requires consideration of "[t]he difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action." The plaintiff has demonstrated that, in light of the fact that the membership in the class is not overwhelmingly large, the employees' tasks were reasonably similar to each other, and the claims cover only a limited period of time, "the claims as set forth in the complaint can be efficiently and