Cortes v. City of Houston
[…] Plaintiffs also agreed that the County, which stated that it does not intend to enforce the challenged legislation at this time, would not be subject to Plaintiffs' request for an injunction. Hence, neither the State nor the County were obligated to respond to Plaintiffs' motion.

I. BACKGROUND

Earlier this year, the Texas state legislature enacted new provisions aimed at regulating the operation of "Mobile Food Units" ("MFUs"), defined as "a vehicle-mounted food establishment that is readily moveable." 25 TAC § 229.162(60); see also TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 437.001(4). The statute relevant to the pending motion is Texas Health and Safety Code § 437.0074, which states, in pertinent part:

(a) A county with a population of at least 2.8 million, or a municipality or public health district in the county, shall require a mobile food unit to:
(1) return to the food service establishment or commissary from which the unit operates within the 24-hour period preceding operation of the mobile food unit to have cleaning and other services performed on the unit; and
(2) obtain, on completion of an inspection following servicing, written documentation that the mobile food unit has been serviced daily as required by Subdivision (1).

The Legislature also enacted Texas Health and Safety Code § 437.021, which requires that MFUs operating "in a county with a population of more than 3.3 million shall acquire written authorization from the owner of the property on which [the MFU] is operating."