Cortes v. City of Houston
[…] (1) return to the food service establishment or commissary from which the unit operates within the 24-hour period preceding operation of the mobile food unit to have cleaning and other services performed on the unit; and
(2) obtain, on completion of an inspection following servicing, written documentation that the mobile food unit has been serviced daily as required by Subdivision (1).

The Legislature also enacted Texas Health and Safety Code § 437.021, which requires that MFUs operating "in a county with a population of more than 3.3 million shall acquire written authorization from the owner of the property on which [the MFU] is operating." Although Plaintiffs' written Request for a Preliminary Injunction seeks to enjoin enforcement of this provision as well, Plaintiffs' counsel withdrew this request during the November 19 telephone conference.