168 C.D. 2023
[…] Cruder v. Westmoreland Cnty. Tax Claim Bureau, 861 A.2d 411, 415 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004).
Section 602 of the RETSL, 72 P.S. § 5860.602, requires a tax claim bureau to provide notice of an upset tax sale to the property owner by publication, posting, and mail. With respect to mail, Section 602(e)(1) of the RETSL requires a tax claim bureau to provide notice of a tax sale to the owner "[a]t least thirty (30) days before the date of the sale, by United States certified mail, restricted delivery, return receipt requested, postage prepaid." 72 P.S. § 5860.602(e)(1) (emphasis added). Section 602(e)(2) of the RETSL further requires:
If return receipt is not received from each owner pursuant to the provisions of clause (1), then, at least ten (10) days before the date of the sale, similar notice of the sale shall be given to each owner who
failed to acknowledge the first notice by United States first class mail, proof of mailing, at his last known post office address by virtue of the knowledge and information possessed by the bureau, by the tax collector for the taxing district making the return and by the county office responsible for assessments and revisions of taxes. It shall be the duty of the bureau to determine the last post office address known to said collector and county assessment office.72 P.S. § 5860.602(e)(2).
Section 607.1 of the RETSL imposes service requirements, which "shall be in addition to any other notice requirements imposed by this act." 72 P.S. § 5860.607a, added by the Act of July 3, 1986, P.L. 81. Section 607.1(a) of the RETSL specifically provides: