No. 430 C.D. 2020
[…] As the trial court explained: "[A]fter briefly questioning Ms. Gutierrez concerning the lease, [c]ounsel never provided the lease to the Court or Court staff." (Trial Ct.’s May 19, 2020, Mem. and Order at 4; R.R. at 222a.) Given the fact that the trial court admitted the lease into evidence and counsel for Gutierrez questioned her based on that exhibit, (N.T. at 16; R.R. at 59a), we recognize that Gutierrez had a lease and decline to penalize her for the oversight.
Moreover, during the relevant time period, Section 8821(b) of the Consolidated County Assessment Law provided:
All mobile home court operators, which shall mean every person who leases land to two or more persons for the purpose of allowing the lessees to locate on the land a mobile home or house trailer which is subject to real property taxation, shall maintain a record of the leases, which shall be open for inspection at reasonable times by the county assessment office. Each month, the mobile home court operator shall send a record to the county assessment office of the arrivals and departures of mobile homes or house trailers in the court during the prior month, including the make, model, manufacturer, year and serial number of the mobile home or house trailer.
53 Pa.C.S. § 8821(b). In the present case, there is no dispute that Gutierrez entered into a lease with a mobile home court.