No. 430 C.D. 2020
[…] The tax status certificate shall be provided to the transferee and the department in conjunction with the transfer of the mobile home ....
75 Pa.C.S. § 1111.1. The Tax Claim Bureau acknowledged the Vehicle Code's requirement and stated that it issues such certificates. (N.T. at 40; R.R. at 83a.) However, none was issued for the mobile home at issue.
Section 8821(a) of the Consolidated County Assessment Law provided:
It shall be the duty of the county assessment office to assess all mobile homes and house trailers within the county according to the actual value thereof. All mobile homes or house trailers which are subject to taxation as real estate as provided in this chapter shall be assessed and taxed in the name of the owner . The land upon which the mobile home or house trailer is located at the time of assessment shall be assessed separately and shall not include the value of the house trailer or mobile home located thereon.
Act of October 27, 2010, P.L. 895, 53 Pa.C.S. § 8821(a) (emphasis added). (In 2020, Section 8821 was amended by the Act of July 1, 2020, Section 2. However, the amendment did not change the substance of this provision for purposes of the instant opinion.)