CA. PC-2013-4763
[…] Furthermore, the additional presentation of evidence is only permitted if the administrative appeal has not yet been heard. Sec. 42-35-15(e). Since the administrative appeal has been heard and decided, the motion to remand is denied.
B Administrative Appeal
The CVCP is administered by the office of the Rhode Island General Treasurer. Sec. 12-25-18(a). Rhode Island General Laws § 12-25-18(c) directs the CVCP Administrator to "promulgate all rules and regulations necessary to effectuate the provisions and overall purpose [of the CVCP]." Under the CVCP, victims of violent crimes may be awarded with compensation up to $25,000 for expenses resulting from violent crimes. See § 12-25-22(b). These expenses include, among other things, mental health counseling, medical expenses, and loss earnings.