CA 23X-00807
[…] Id. In its response, the State did not raise 11 Del. C. § 4375, nor did it discuss the statute in the subsequent hearing held on April 8, 2024.
Id.
Id., State's Resp. to Appeal from Comm'r's Order Den. Expungement.
March 21, 2024 Letter to Counsel Regarding Oral Arg. on Appeal from the Comm'r's Order Den. Expungement.
(3) Under 11 Del. C. § 4375, "a person who was convicted of a crime . . . who is thereafter unconditionally pardoned by the Governor may request a discretionary expungement ...." Discretionary expungement is available by petition to the Superior Court when:
(i) a person was convicted of one or more eligible misdemeanors relating to the same case, at least 3 years have passed, and "the person has no prior or subsequent