11-29-2023
[…] Second, at trial, plaintiff "expressly represented to the Court that he was not relying on any type of oral agreement or partnership agreement but was instead relying on the Garage Agreement." Third, the court never found that plaintiff had a role in creating the LLC. The court instead found that Cooper made a single-member LLC, independent of plaintiff.
Fourth, plaintiff jumps to the conclusion that the property is "partnership property." We do not agree. Under section 16204, subdivision (d), "[p]roperty acquired in the name of one or more of the partners, without an indication in the instrument transferring title to the property of the person's capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership and without use of partnership assets, is presumed to be separate property, even if used for partnership purposes." Even if we were to assume the existence of a partnership, there is no evidence the property was a partnership asset. Nothing on the deed indicates the property is a partnership asset.