NUMBER 2013 CA 1014
[…] [Emphasis added.]Mathews v. Steib, 2011-035.6 (La. App. IstCir. 12/15/11), 82 So.3d 483, 486-487, writ denied, 2012-0106 (La. 3/23/12), 85 So. 3d 90.
We next turn to a discussion of plaintiffs' arguments raised on appeal.
Treble Damages
(Assignment of Error No. 1)
The Corleys first contend that the trial court committed an error of law in failing to address whether Mr. Gary was liable for treble damages under LSA-R.S. 3:4278.1(C), as he "should have been aware that his actions were without the consent or direction of the owner or legal possessor of the trees." Plaintiffs contend that this court should find on de novo review that Mr.