No. 5:14–CV–982–RP.
[…] As previously stated, any “department, agency, or instrumentality of ... a State” is considered a “governmental unit” under the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. § 101(27). Despite Corletta's arguments to the contrary, the THECB clearly falls under this definition. The THECB was created by the Texas State Legislature in the Higher Education Coordinating Act of 1965, later codified as Chapter 61 of the Texas Education Code. Tex. Educ.Code § 61.021, et seq. Its powers and responsibilities are specifically delineated by the state legislature. Tex. Educ.Code § 61.021 (“[The THECB] shall perform only the functions which are enumerated in this chapter and which the legislature may assign to it.”). And it is authorized to issue and sell general obligation bonds of the state of Texas to fund its loan programs. Tex. Const. art. III, § 50b–4 –50b–7. At the very least, this establishes that the THECB is an “agency, or instrumentality” of Texas.