Corey v. Neuffer
[…] The trial court awarded the heirs $76,127.95 in surplus funds.

Analysis

Because we must interpret the statutory scheme for the disbursement of surplus funds, we review the trial court's order de novo. See Matlacha Civic Ass'n v. City of Cape Coral, 273 So. 3d 243, 245 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019).

After a foreclosure sale, the clerk must hold any surplus funds for sixty days pending receipt of a trial court order dictating the manner in which the surplus is to be disbursed. § 45.032(3). Section 45.032, entitled "Disbursement of surplus funds after judicial sale," provides, in part, that when "the owner of record claims the surplus before the date that the clerk reports it as unclaimed and there is no subordinate lienholder, the court shall order the clerk to deduct any applicable service charges from the surplus and pay the remainder to the owner of record." § 45.032(3)(a). The "owner of record" is "the person or persons who appear to be owners of the property that is the subject of the foreclosure proceeding on the date of the filing of the lis pendens." § 45.032(1)(a). The "appearance" of ownership is satisfied simply by including an allegation of ownership in the foreclosure complaint. Id. ("In determining an owner of record, a person need not perform a title search and examination but may rely on the plaintiff's allegation of ownership in the complaint when determining the owner of record.").

"Further, section 45.032(2) establishes a rebuttable presumption that the owner of record is entitled to the surplus after any subordinate lienholders who timely filed claims have been paid." Dever v. Wells Fargo Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 147 So. 3d 1045, 1047 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014) ; § 45.032(2) ("There is established a rebuttable legal presumption that the owner of record on the date of the filing of a lis pendens is the person entitled to surplus funds after payment of subordinate lienholders who have timely filed a claim.").