Corey v. Neuffer
[…] See W. Fla. Reg'l Med. Ctr., Inc. v. See, 79 So. 3d 1, 9 (Fla. 2012) ("To discern legislative intent, this Court looks first to the plain and obvious meaning of the statute's text, which a court may discern from a dictionary. If that language is clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, this Court will apply that unequivocal meaning and not resort to the rules of statutory interpretation and construction." (citation omitted) (citing Holly v. Auld, 450 So. 2d 217, 219 (Fla. 1984) )).

The trial court failed to hew to section 45.032, opting instead to adhere to section 697.01(1), which generally provides that "instruments of writing conveying or selling property ... for the purpose or with the intention of securing the payment of money ... shall be deemed and held mortgages, and shall be subject to the same rules of foreclosure and to the same regulations, restraints and forms ... in relation to mortgages." In effect, the trial court believed that the statute directly on point, section 45.032, had to give way to the more general one, section 697.01(1). It did not. See, e.g., Cricket Props., LLC v.