Nat'l Equity Recovery Servs. v. Imperial Fund Tr. 2019-I
[…] The court's action was not requested by either GLF or petitioner, and the delay in addressing the surplus funds for the resolution of GLF and the owners’ contractual dispute had no definitive ending date and could easily have continued for years.

We also find that the trial court departed from the essential requirements of law. Petitioner sought the disbursement of the surplus funds from the judicial sale held by the Broward County Clerk in the underlying foreclosure action. Section 45.032(3), Florida Statutes (2021), provides:

(b) If any person other than the owner of record claims an interest in the proceeds prior to the date that the clerk reports the surplus as unclaimed or if

the owner of record files a claim for the surplus but acknowledges that one or more other persons may be entitled to part or all of the surplus, the court shall set an evidentiary hearing to determine entitlement to the surplus. At the evidentiary hearing, an equity assignee has the burden of proving that he or she is entitled to some or all of the surplus funds. The court may grant summary judgment to a subordinate lienholder prior to or at the evidentiary hearing. The court shall consider the factors in s. 45.033 when hearing a claim that any person other than a subordinate lienholder or the owner of record is entitled to the surplus funds.

(Emphasis added.). Section 45.033(3) sets forth the requirements to qualify under the section as a valid assignment or transfer.

Based on section 45.032(3)(b), the trial court was required to hold an evidentiary hearing on the competing motions to release the surplus funds.