CASE NO. 1030 CRD-5-90-6
[…] See e.g., True v. Longchamps, Inc., 171 Conn. 476 (1976). There was evidence presented here justifying the commissioner's finding on that point. There was testimony that claimant was enroute to the office to check security and to obtain cash to wire to a driver in Florida after his meal at the restaurant. See TR, pp. 12, 15, 16, October 28, 1988 Hearing and TR, pp. 29-31, August 1, 1989 Hearing. Here, too, we cannot say the finding was so unreasonable as to justify judicial interference. Bailey v. Mitchell, 113 Conn. 721 (1931).
Claimant's appeal seeks Sec. 31-308(b) specific indemnity benefits. The commissioner found that claimant was totally incapacitated under Sec. 31-307(e) which provides "The following — described injuries of any person shall be considered as causing total incapacity and compensation shall be paid accordingly: . . . (e) any injury resulting in permanent and complete paralysis of the legs or arms or of one leg and one arm . . . ." The statutory presumption of total incapacity. As claimant has returned to work, and has reached a state of maximum medical improvement, the contention is that presumption is rebutted.
We do not agree.