CASE NO. 1067 CRD-1-90-7
[…] Specifically on the intoxication issue the trial commissioner found, "During and after the meeting claimant had not acted in any unusual manner and appeared to be normal and sober. He also appeared to be sober and normal functioning when he left the Parma Restaurant alone in his automobile at about 9:45 p.m." Paragraph #6 of the Finding and Award. The commissioner then concluded that the respondents failed to sustain their burden of proof as to the affirmative defense of intoxication under Sec. 31-284(a).
Section 31-284(a) provides in pertinent part:
"[C]ompensation shall not be paid when the personal injury has been caused by the wilful and serious misconduct of the injured employee or by his intoxication." (emphasis ours). In Corcoran v. Corcoran Moving and Storage, Inc., 1030 CRD-5-90-6 (October 31, 1991) we reviewed Liptak v.