2024 CA 00126
[…] Finally, if the building is not real property, the BTA is correct that Coppertree's remedy is with the county auditor and board of revision.
Assignment of Error
{¶13} Coppertree raises one Assignment of Error, {¶14} "I. THE BOARD OF TAX APPEALS ACTED UNLAWFULLY AND UNREASONABLY BY UPHOLDING THE TAX COMMISSIONER'S FINDING THAT THE BUILDING OWNED BY THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT AND USED EXCLUSIVELY FOR A PUBLIC PURPOSE WAS NOT EXEMPT FROM TAXATION PURSUANT TO R.C. 5709.08."
Standard of Review
{¶15} Section 5717.04 of the Ohio Revised Code confers jurisdiction over appeals from the BTA on this Court and further sets forth our standard of review: "If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board [of tax appeals] appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification." R.C. 5717.04. Accordingly, "[w]hen reviewing a BTA decision, we determine whether the decision is reasonable and lawful; if it is both, we must affirm." NWD 300 Spring, LLC. v. Franklin Cty.