2024 CA 00126
[…] The Court in Guckenberger recognized that the improvements on the land were placed there by the government and belonged exclusively to the United States. 144 Ohio St. at 573-574. Thus, if R.C. 5709.08 were in effect at that time, the first requirement of R.C. 5709.08, that "the real or personal property belong to the state or United States," had been met in Guckenberger with respect to the improvements. In the case at bar, the BTA never addressed any of the other requirements of R.C. 5709.08.
{¶24} R.C. 5715.271, Burden of Proof, provides, "In any consideration concerning the exemption from taxation of any property, the burden of proof shall be placed on the property owner to show that the property is entitled to exemption. The fact that property has previously been granted an exemption is not evidence that it is entitled to continued exemption."