Copelin v. Vannoy
[…] C.Cr.P. art. 775, after the jury was unable to agree upon a verdict. Moreover, the State argues that it was incumbent upon Mr. Copelin to object, or at least seek some clarification, when the issue of the jury's deadlocked status arose that night. The State suggests that Mr. Copelin could have insisted the district court determine whether the jury was permanently deadlocked before excusing the jury and declaring a mistrial. Finally, the State contends that Mr. Copelin failed to preserve the issue for review by invoking La. C.Cr.P. art. 775.1 to seek immediate review of the district court's mistrial ruling; Article 775.1 provides as follows:
If a judge orders a mistrial, then upon motion of either the state or the defendant, the court shall order an automatic twenty-four-hour stay of all proceedings in which either the state or the defendant may take an emergency writ application to the appropriate reviewing courts with appellate jurisdiction, including the Louisiana Supreme Court. The jury shall not be released pending the stay unless both the state and defendant agree to release the jury.
In his reply brief to this court, Mr. Copelin responds that it is doubtful that Article 775.1 applies to mistrial orders made sua sponte without a defendant's consent. In support, he cites State v. Joseph, 434 So.2d 1057 (La. 1983), and State v. Simpson, 371 So.2d 733 (La. 1979).