Argued March 26, 1985.
[…] Section 56-5-1840(1)] and that Nabors thereby engaged in conduct warranting an award of punitive damages. Cf. Field v. Gregory, 230 S.C. 39, 94 S.E.2d 15 (1956) (trial court held justified in submitting issue of punitive damages to the jury where evidence revealed defendant violated three statutes regulating traffic).
Section 56-5-1520(a) provides:
No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event speed shall be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.
Section 56-5-1840(1) provides: