Cooper v. Cooper
[…] Rose v. Freedom of Information Commission, 221 Conn. 217, 230, 602 A.2d 1019 (1992)." (Citation omitted.) Newman v. Newman, 235 Conn. 82, 103, 663 A.2d 980 (1995). The court finds that the State of Connecticut is aggrieved for purposes of this appeal because the magistrate's decision reassigning the child support arrearage from the State of Connecticut to the petitioner injuriously affected the state's pecuniary interest.

General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(7) provides: "The Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate or remand the case for further proceedings. The Superior Coo: may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other en-or of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

The state's argument on appeal is that the magistrate did not have the authority under General Statutes § 17b-77 to reassign the arrearage from the state to the petitioner.