Cooper v. Cooper
[…] The state's argument on appeal is that the magistrate did not have the authority under General Statutes § 17b-77 to reassign the arrearage from the state to the petitioner. In relevant part, General Statutes § 17b-77 provides that "[b]y such application, the applicant shall assign to the commissioner the right of support, present, past and future, due all persons seeking assistance and shall assist the commissioner in pursuing support obligations due from the absent parent." Based on a plain reading of the statute, the court agrees with the state's argument.