Cooper v. Cooper
[…] Aetna Casualty Surety Co. v. Pizza Connection, Inc., 55 Conn. App. 488, 491 n. 2, 740 A.2d 408 (1999). A final judgment is one "(1) where the order or action terminates a separate and distinct proceeding, or (2) where the order or action so concludes the rights of the parties that further proceedings cannot affect them." Shay v. Rossi, 253 Conn. 134, 164-5, ___ A.2d ___ (2000). In the present case, reassigning the right to the arrearage from the state to the petitioner constitutes a final judgment.

General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(1) provides that "[a] person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal tinder this section." "The two-part test for aggrievement by a particular decision is well established.