Cooper v. Cooper
[…] We therefore cannot say, and the husband has not shown, that the amount ultimately ordered by the judge—$600 per week for three children—is excessive.

Because one of the three children in the wife's custody was nearly eighteen when the bifurcated modification judgment entered in November of 2014, any support ordered for her was arguably discretionary, rather than presumptive. See Guidelines § II-F ("In establishing support orders for children over age [eighteen] ... the Court shall exercise its discretion").

2. Alimony. The husband next argues that the judge was required, under § 53(c ) (2) of the act, to terminate his alimony obligation as she had already considered all of his income when calculating child support. See G. L. c. 208, § 53(c )(2) ("When issuing an order for alimony, the court shall exclude from its income calculation: ... gross income which the court has already considered for setting a child support order"). Based on our review of the record, however, it is apparent that the husband did not adequately raise this argument below. We therefore deem it waived. See Carey v. New England Organ Bank, 446 Mass. 270, 285 (2006).