Civil Action 22-cv-01129-NYW-SBP
[…] [Doc. 177 at 48]; see also [Doc. 235 at 49 (Plaintiff noting that “Defendants' argument for summary judgment on this claim is premised entirely on their assertion that they made no defamatory statements”)]. Having declined to grant summary judgment with respect to the underlying defamation claim, the Court rejects this contention at this stage.
Exemplary Damages. Colorado law permits a jury to award exemplary damages where “the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(a). “Willful and wanton” conduct is defined by statute as “conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff.” Id. § 13-21-102(1)(b). Defendants argue that Plaintiff has adduced insufficient evidence to submit the issue of exemplary damages to the jury. [Doc. 177 at 48-50].