Court of Appeals No. 21CA1957
[…] (Emphasis added.)
¶ 49 In other words, that the trial court applied section 433B of the Restatement in deciding not to apportion damages—without the parties having fully argued the matter—does not mean that Taghavi intentionally waived his ability to contest the apportionment of liability under the statute as part of his affirmative defenses. Bernache , ¶ 10, 471 P.3d at 1238.
¶ 50 Regardless of whether Taghavi originally designated Duggan as a non-party at fault or Duggan became a named party to the action, section 13-21-111.5(2) applies. That provision required the trial court to make "special findings determining the percentage of negligence or fault attributable to each of the parties and any persons not parties to the action ... to whom some negligence of fault is found ...." (Emphasis added.) As we discussed above, the trial court implicitly rejected Taghavi's affirmative defense of pro rata liability when it concluded that the damages here were indivisible.