Court of Appeals No. 21CA1957
[…] A. Standard of Review
¶ 53 We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Jordan v. Panorama Orthopedics & Spine Ctr., PC , 2015 CO 24, ¶ 14, 346 P.3d 1035, 1039. "In construing a statute, we aim to effectuate the General Assembly's intent." People v. Weeks , 2021 CO 75, ¶ 25, 498 P.3d 142, 151. "Our first step in this endeavor is to inspect ‘the language of the statute, giving its words and phrases their plain and ordinary meaning.’ " Id. (quoting McCulley v. People , 2020 CO 40, ¶ 10, 463 P.3d 254, 257 ). B. Legal Standard
¶ 54 The General Assembly enacted section 13-21-111.5(1) to establish a pro rata division of liability. In pertinent part, for actions brought for injury to property, "no defendant shall be liable for an amount greater than that represented by the degree or percentage of the negligence or fault attributable to such defendant that produced the claimed ... damage or loss." § 13-21-111.5(1).