Court of Appeals No. 21CA1957
[…] Reigel , 292 P.3d at 985 ; Lorenzen , ¶ 24, 457 P.3d at 104.
¶ 61 BDI's reliance on Fried v. Leong is also not persuasive. 946 P.2d 487 (Colo. App. 1997). BDI accurately quotes Fried as stating, "If the jury is unable to separate the damages, the defendant is legally responsible for the entire amount of damages the plaintiff has incurred." Id. at 489. However, that statement arose within the context of determining the degree of negligence or fault for a psychological malpractice claim that involved the aggravation of a pre-existing condition created by nonparties. Id. at 489–90 ; see § 13-21-111.5(3)(a) ("Any provision of the law to the contrary notwithstanding, the finder of fact in a civil action may consider the degree or percentage of negligence or fault of a person not a party to the action, based upon evidence thereof, which shall be admissible, in determining the degree or percentage of negligence or fault of those persons who are parties to such action.").