Cooley v. Hernandez
[…] They maintain this outcome is dictated by the statute's text, which authorizes the procedure only if "parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties" that "the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full." (§ 664.6, subd. (a), italics added; see Levy v. Superior Court (1995) 10 Cal.4th 578, 583-586 (Levy).)

Defendants are correct inasmuch as section 377.31 plainly directs the court to allow a pending action to be continued by a decedent's personal representative "[o]n motion after the death of a person who commenced an action." (Italics added.) However, they are mistaken to the extent they contend Cooley's failure to file a motion for substitution renders the court's retention of jurisdiction void.