Cooley v. Hernandez
[…] We agree the court erred.

"Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a [decedent] . . . survives subject to the applicable limitations period" (§ 377.20, subd. (a)), and a "pending action or proceeding does not abate by the death of a party if the cause of action survives" (§ 377.21). (See also Welf. &Inst. Code, § 15657.3, subd. (c) [For claims under the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (id., § 15600 et seq.), "[t]he death of the elder or dependent adult does not cause the court to lose jurisdiction of a claim for relief for abuse of that elder or dependent adult."].)

A decedent's personal representative, including a special administrator of the decedent's estate, has authority to litigate surviving causes of action for the estate's benefit. (See Prob. Code, § 58, subd.