Cooley v. Hernandez
[…] In response, Cooley moved for substitution and renewed her motion to enforce the settlement, citing her appointment as special administrator of Mikuriya's estate. The trial court denied the motions, concluding Cooley could not continue the action because she had not filed an adequate declaration establishing her rights as Mikuriya's "successor in interest." (See § 377.32.)

Section 377.32 requires a "decedent's successor in interest" to execute and file an affidavit proving, among other things, "[n]o other person has a superior right . . . to be substituted for the decedent in the pending action or proceeding" before the successor in interest may continue the decedent's action. (§ 377.32, subd. (a)(6).) As we will explain, this statutory requirement does not apply to a decedent's personal representative, including the special administrator of the decedent's estate (Prob. Code, § 58, subd.