Cooley v. Hernandez
[…] (Prob. Code, § 8544, subd. (a)(3); see also Estate of Turino (1970) 8 Cal.App.3d 642, 647, citing former Prob. Code, § 573 replaced by § 377.30 [administrators have a "duty to prosecute and defend . . . suits with respect to claims in favor of or against the estate"].)

Consistent with the foregoing, section 377.31 provides that, "[o]n motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest." (Italics added.) Under the statute, "the right of a personal representative to be substituted for a deceased party is absolute if the cause of action survives death." (Pepper, supra, 76 Cal.App.3d at pp. 260-261; accord, Revised Recommendation: Litigation Involving Decedents (Apr. 1992) 22 Cal.