FREDERICK MARCELES COOLEY, Plaintiff, v. CITY OF VALLEJO, et al., Defendants.
[…] Cal. Prob. Code § 6402(a)-(b).
(b) If the decedent died without leaving a will, the sole person or all of the persons who succeed to a cause of action, or to a particular item of property that is the subject of a cause of action, under Sections 6401 and 6402 of the Probate Code . . . .
In order to establish that he is a proper party in accordance with the foregoing, a movant must "execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury" providing specific types of information. Cal. Code of Civ. P. § 377.32(a). Such required information must include a statement, "with facts in support thereof," that "[t]he affiant or declaration is the decedent's successor in interest (as defined in Section 377.11 of the California Code of Civil Procedure) and succeeds to the decedent's interest in the action or proceeding." Id. § 377.32(a)(5)(A).
The court finds that although Mr. Cooley's motion does include some relevant information it is ultimately insufficient to establish that he is a proper party. Mr.