No. M2007-02561-COA-R3-CV.
[…] The Contract at issue here provides in Section 5.2 that the CAS physicians are independent contractors and not employees.
III. THE STATUTE PROHIBITING FEE SPLITTING
The Hospital argues the provision in Section 1.5 that requires CAS to pay the Hospital 80% of its collected gross fees violates Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-225. Since the Contract contains a provision allegedly in violation of the statute, then the Hospital argues the Contract itself is unenforceable and, consequently, CAS is unable to recover for its breach.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-225 provides as follows:
(a) It is an offense for any licensed physician or surgeon to divide or to agree to divide any fee or compensation of any sort received or charged in the practice of medicine or surgery with any person, without the knowledge and consent of the person paying the fee or compensation, or against whom the fee may be charged.
(b) The provisions of this section do not prohibit a physician from compensating any independent contractor that provides goods or services to the physician on the basis of a percentage of the physician's fees generated in the practice of medicine. The percentage paid must be reasonably related to the value of the goods or services provided. Payments by physicians in return for referrals are prohibited.
(c) A violation of this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-226 authorizes a treble damage recovery for violation of the fee splitting prohibition of Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-225.
IV. ANALYSIS
A. Interpretation Of Section 1.5 in Contract and Statute