No. M2007-02561-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Therefore, the purpose of the fee splitting is not relevant to the applicability of the statute.
In 1995, the Attorney General reiterated its opinion that the provision now designated as subdivision (a) prohibited payment to a third party of "gross collections generated by the physician or professional corporation." This opinion also concluded that the provision at issue was not limited to referral situations.
In Chapter 110, Public Acts of 1917, the General Assembly of the State of Tennessee enacted what is presently known as T.C.A. § 63-6-225. The wording of § 63-6-225 has remained essentially the same since it was first codified in the Code of 1932, § 11358. T.C.A. § 63-6-225 prohibits any division of fees or any agreement "to divide any fee or compensation of any sort received or charged in the practice of medicine or surgery with any person, without the knowledge and consent of the person paying the fee . . .". Due to the age of the statute (originally passed in 1917, last amended in 1932), no legislative history is available.