Cooke v. Boscovs Unemployment Ins.
[…] No Reply Brief has been filed.

Id. at 45.

Standard of Review

The scope of review for an appeal of this nature is whether the Board abused its discretion. Absent abuse of discretion we must uphold a decision of an administrative tribunal.

Funk v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 591 A.2d 222, 225 (Del. 1991).

Id.

Discussion

This Court's review is limited to examining the underlying record to determine whether the Board abused its discretion in refusing to hear the Appellant's untimely appeal. Title 19, section 3318(c) of the Delaware Code provides that a referee's decision "shall be deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal [to the Board] is initiated pursuant to § 3320 of this Title." The Board has discretion to hear an untimely appeal sua sponte pursuant to 19 Del.