Cooke v. Boscovs Unemployment Ins.
[…] Id. at 15, 18.

Id. at 21.

Id.

Id. at 19.

On May 7, 2007, the Appellant filed an appeal of the Appeal Referee's decision. The Appeal Board reviewed the appeal on May 16, 2007. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3318(c), the Board determined that it was without jurisdiction to hear the Appellant's appeal. In its decision, the Board found that the appeal was not timely and the Appellant did not offer a sufficient reason for filing late. The Board declined to accept the appeal and entered the decision of the Appeals Referee as "final and binding."

Id. at 41.

Title 19, Section 3318(c) of the Delaware Code provides that a referee's decision "shall be deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal [to the Board] is initiated pursuant to § 3320 of this Title."

R. at 42.

Id.

On May 30, 2007, Appellant timely filed a pro se appeal.