NO. 2019-CA-01406-COA
[…] App. 2018) (no waiver issue raised where the defendant county asserted a qualified immunity defense in its answer and then, "[a]fter limited discovery," filed a motion for summary judgment based upon that defense).
¶43. In deposing Cook, for example, Taylor questioned Cook about what injuries she received, any preexisting injuries she may have had, the damages she sought, and the claims she was bringing against Taylor. Taylor asserts that this broad discovery was necessary to determine if Cook was claiming that Taylor was acting in "reckless disregard" of her safety. See Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-9(1)(c). We recognize that Cook alleged that Taylor was engaged in "[r]eckless driving" in violation of section 63-3-1201, which makes it an offense to drive "in such a manner as to indicate either a wilful or a wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." Taylor, however, offers no explanation why Cook's deposition was necessary in order for him to raise a qualified immunity defense in his answer . Further, if Taylor felt it was necessary to explore the "reckless disregard" issue in discovery before moving for summary judgment based upon his