Cook v. State
[…] State, 994 P.2d 1004, 1006 (Alaska 2000) (holding that incarceration of reluctant victim to coerce her into testifying violated defendant's due process rights).

C. A New Material Fact Requires Vacation Of The Conviction In the Interests Of Justice.

It is inconsequential that the erroneous ruling that interfered with Cook's Sixth Amendment rights occurred not in his criminal case but in the parallel wrongful death case. This is not a direct appeal from an erroneous ruling; this is a proceeding for post-conviction relief. Judge Smith properly positioned the case within the framework of AS 12.72.010(4), which provides for post-conviction relief upon a claim “that there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard by the court, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice.” There is nothing about the statutory standard that requires the newly discovered “material facts” to have arisen in the criminal case itself; new trials may be justified by developments in cases that are completely unrelated.