Cook v. Nebraska Unified Sch. Dist. No. 1
[…] Sarpy Cty. Farm Bureau v. Learning Community, 283 Neb. 212, 808 N.W.2d 598 (2012). The complaint stated that Cook was proceeding under § 13-512 and explicitly alleged a violation of two statutes contained in the Act. Further, he alleged that the requested amount in the proposed budget for 2010-11 was excessive and not in compliance with the Act. For relief, Cook asked the court to "exercise the authority as set out in [§] 13-512 and adjust the Verdigre [b]ond [f]und [b]udget." Section 13-512 states:

A taxpayer upon whom a tax will be imposed as a result of the action of a governing body in adopting a budget statement may contest the validity of the budget statement adopted by the governing body by filing an action in the district court . . . . Such action shall be based either upon a violation of or a failure to comply with the provisions and requirements of the Nebraska Budget Act by the governing body. In response to such action, the governing body shall be required to show cause why the budget statement should not be ordered set aside, modified, or changed. . . . If the district court finds that the governing body has violated or failed to comply with the requirements of the act, the court shall, in whole or in part, set aside, modify, or change the adopted budget statement or tax levy as the justice of the case may require.
Thus, § 13-512 provided Cook with an avenue to contest the budget.

The school district relies upon Rawson v. Harlan County, 247 Neb. 944, 530 N.W.2d 923 (1995).