Cook v. Nebraska Unified Sch. Dist. No. 1
[…] The relief selected by the district court is authorized under the Act. The remedy for a violation of the Act is found in § 13-512, which provides: "If the district court finds that the governing body has violated or failed to comply with the requirements of the act, the court shall, in whole or in part, set aside, modify, or change the adopted budget statement or tax levy as the justice of the case may require." In Willms v. Nebraska City Airport Authority, 193 Neb. 567, 228 N.W.2d 276 (1975), a taxpayer requested an airport authority's budget be set aside as having been adopted in violation of the Act.