Cook v. Nebraska Unified Sch. Dist. No. 1
[…] (3) The political subdivision shall correct any material errors in the budget statement detected by the auditor or by other sources.
Significantly, both of the above-quoted subsections use the word "shall." As a general rule, in the construction of statutes, the word "shall" is considered mandatory and inconsistent with the idea of discretion. Hendrix v. Sivick, 19 Neb. App. 140, 803 N.W.2d 525 (2011).

The court did not err in ordering the school district to correct a material error. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-506(2) (Reissue 2007), "Upon approval by the governing body, the budget shall be filed with the auditor." The auditor then can review the budget for mathematical errors, improper accounting, and noncompliance with the Act. See id. "If the auditor detects such errors, he or she shall immediately notify the governing body of such errors. The governing body shall correct any such error as provided in [Neb. Rev. Stat. §] 13-511 [(Reissue 2007)]." § 13-506(2). While our record does not contain any separate communication from the auditor to the school district, the record does include the auditor's report.