Cook v. Curry
[…] On Deputy District Attorney Keri Sternberg's redirect examination of Deputy Summers, a prosecution witness, he asked the officer, "Okay. You indicated — well, you've described in a photo where the gun was located, but from where you saw the defendant lying in the bed, would he be able to reach the location of the gun?" (Lod. Doc. H at 51). Petitioner's counsel Kelly Tanalepy objected, stating, "Objection, speculation. He was not able to give us direct measurements." (Lod. Doc H at 51).

Further, Petitioner's counsel made a motion outside of the jury's presence pursuant to Penal Code § 1118 in which he argued that

Penal Code § 1118 provides:

In a case tried by the court without a jury, a jury having been waived, the court on motion on the defendant or on its own motion shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading after the evidence of the prosecution has been closed if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds the defendant not guilty of such offense or offenses. If such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first having reserved that right.

insufficient evidence has been brought forward on the elements for Count 1, primarily the possession element, which would require either active possession or constructive possession.