Cook v. Curry
[…] Petitioner argues that neither Penal § 12021(a)(1) nor § 148.9, under which Petitioner was charged, "are deemed qualifying offenses for which to enact [sic] section 296." (Am. Pet. at 9).

Penal Code § 12021(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:

Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, [or] the State of California . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in his or her possession or under his or her custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.

Penal Code § 148.9 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.

Respondent contends that Petitioner's due process claim regarding Penal Code § 296 is moot because "[t]he California Appellate Court granted Petitioner relief as to his claim that the trial court improperly ordered him to submit specimens under California Penal Code section 296." See People v.