1140610 1140611.
[…] relief in the form of a release order, he or she must file with the petition for release a request for a three-judge court and materials sufficient to indicate that certain prerequisites, found in § 14–15–10(a), Ala.Code 1975, have been met. § 14–15–10(d), Ala.Code 1975. One limitation on relief prescribed by the APLRA is that a state court may order a prisoner's release from incarceration only when a three-judge court finds from clear and convincing evidence that “[c]rowding is the primary cause of the violation of a right” and “[n]o other relief will remedy the violation of the right.” § 14–15–10(f)(1) and (2), Ala.Code 1975.
Although it is not at issue in these cases, § 14–15–10(a) of the APLRA provides:
“(a) In any civil action with respect to prison conditions, no prisoner release order shall be entered unless both of the following are satisfied:
“(1) A court has previously entered an order for less intrusive relief that has failed to remedy the deprivation of the right sought to be remedied through the prisoner release order.
“(2) The defendant has had a reasonable amount of time to comply with the previous court orders.”