1140610 1140611.
[…] Based on the materials before this Court, it appears that Cook named Governor Robert Bentley, Attorney General Luther Strange, “the State,” and two other individuals, Kim Thomas, “Prison Commissioner,” and Leon Forniss, “Warden,” as respondents in his petition for release filed in the trial court. As indicated in note 2, supra, Holt's petition for release is not included in the materials before this Court. The attorney general has filed a brief on behalf of “the respondents” in this Court.
Section 12–3–10, Ala.Code 1975, provides that the Court of Civil Appeals has exclusive appellate jurisdiction
“of all civil cases where the amount involved, exclusive of interest and costs, does not exceed $50,000, all appeals from administrative agencies other than the Alabama Public Service Commission, all appeals in workers' compensation cases, all appeals in domestic relations cases, including annulment, divorce, adoption, and child custody cases and all extraordinary writs arising from appeals in said cases.”
The only area of the Court of Civil Appeals' exclusive jurisdiction that could conceivably encompass Cook's and Holt's mandamus petitions is that court's jurisdiction to issue extraordinary writs “arising from appeals” from decisions of administrative agencies.