1140610 1140611.
[…] “(1) A court has previously entered an order for less intrusive relief that has failed to remedy the deprivation of the right sought to be remedied through the prisoner release order.
“(2) The defendant has had a reasonable amount of time to comply with the previous court orders.”
The APLRA also provides that a pro se prisoner seeking relief as prescribed by the APLRA may seek IFP status by providing the court with a certified copy of his or her “prisoner money account” for the 12 months preceding the filing of the request for relief. § 14–15–5(a)(1), Ala.Code 1975. If the prisoner's “inmate trust account” shows no deposits in the 12 months preceding the filing of the request for relief, the court has no discretion regarding IFP status but, instead, “shall permit the prisoner to proceed without paying the filing fee and costs.” § 14–15–5(a)(3), Ala.Code 1975 (emphasis added).