Appellate Case No. 2021-000683 Opinion No. 6052
[…] App. 2013).
In this case, this court previously instructed the Appellate Panel "to make specific findings of fact regarding Contreras’s right arm, right shoulder, and right clavicle." Contreras, Op. No. 2019-UP-040 at 3. The Appellate Panel did this.
The first order from the Appellate Panel did not find Dr. DeMarco’s Forms 14B unreliable, but simply gave the checkbox forms more weight because they were more recent. The order did this in determining whether or not Contreras needed future medical care; the Appellate Panel found that he would. See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-15-60(A) (2015) (stating the commission can award future medical treatment when it believes the treatment "will tend to lessen the period of disability as evidenced by expert medical evidence stated to a reasonable degree of medical certainty"); Dodge v. Bruccoli, Clark, Layman, Inc., 334 S.C. 574, 583, 514 S.E.2d 593, 598 (Ct.