02-27-2017
[…] The JV-205 visitation form attached to the court's minute order also contained a handwritten order which stated that visitation would be "2 hours 1 time per month on the first weekend of each month provided Mother gives Father 72 hours written notice in advance of the visit."
III. DISCUSSION
A. Judicial Bias
Mother contends that "reversal per se" is "required" because Judge Hardie was neither fair nor impartial. Mother raised this issue below in the form a section 170.3 challenge. On appeal, mother characterizes the issue as a violation of her due process right to an impartial trial judge.
Section 170.3, subdivision (d) (section 170.3(d)) states: "The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought only by the parties to the proceeding. The petition for the writ shall be filed and served within 10 days after service of written notice of entry of the court's order determining the question of disqualification."
Here, the record shows that Judge Hardie explicitly advised mother that she needed to file a writ in order to challenge the denial of her section 170.3 statement. Mother declined to pursue that option. Nor did she raise the issue again during the remainder of the juvenile court proceedings.