05-06-2024
[…] The dependency statutes distinguish between a parent with whom a child resided at the time a section 300 petition was initiated-the custodial parent-and a parent with whom the child was not residing at the time-the noncustodial parent. (In re Karla C. (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 1236, 1242.) Where, as in this case, the juvenile court removes a child from the custodial parent (here, mother), section 361.2 requires the court to place the child with the noncustodial parent (here, father) if the noncustodial parent requests custody and placement with that parent would not be "detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) "To comport with due process, the detriment finding must be made under the clear and convincing evidence standard.