Cont'l Elec. Servs., LLC v. Del. Hall Condo. Apartments Ass'n
[…] Under Section 3508 of the Act, if an owner disputes any amounts stated in an invoice for payment: (1) the party disputing the invoice must notify the other party in writing within 7 days of the receipt of the disputed invoice; and (2) the party disputing the invoice must be specific as to those items within the invoice that are disputed. If notice of dispute is not given within the required time set out by the section, the invoice is deemed accepted as submitted; however, lack of notice does not constitute acceptance of the work performed.

Under Section 3509, if an owner has failed to comply with the payment terms of Section 3507, the Court shall award damages "equal to the amount that is determined by the arbitrator or court to have been wrongfully withheld." The Section further states that "[a]n amount shall not be deemed to have been wrongfully withheld to the extent that it bears a reasonable relationship to the value of any disputed amount or claim held in good faith by the owner, contractor or subcontractor against whom the contractor or