finding that contractor's decision to withhold payment was a mistake, but not deceitful and therefore, attorneys' fees were not awarded
[…] David H. Williams, Esquire, Morris James LLP, Wilmington, DE.
Dear Counsel:
Plaintiff, DDP Roofing Services, Inc. ("DDP") recovered a judgment after a jury trial in the amount of $29,656.65 against Defendant, Indian River School District ("Indian River"). DDP performed roofing systems work on two schools costing $1,501,000.00. Indian River withheld $29,656.65 from the last payment. This sum is reflected in the verdict. The parties asked the Court to decide whether DDP can recover prejudgment interest and attorneys fees under the Delaware Construction Prompt Payment Act ("the Act").
6 Del.C. § 3506.
The Act provides that interest and legal fees may be awarded where payments are not made promptly. A contractor should be paid for "satisfactory performance under the contract within 30 days of the end of the billing period." Interest is due under a contractual penalty clause for untimely payments. It accrues the day after the due date and ends at time of payment. Where payment is withheld, the owner "must provide written notice to the contractor within 7 days of the date required for payment to the contractor."