March 3, 1954.
[…] The will of a voter, if it can be determined with reasonable certainty, must be given effect. Where a ballot, considered in the light of the character and location of the mark and conditions attendant upon the election, fairly indicates his intent, the vote should be counted in accordance with that intent provided the voter has substantially complied with the election law. On the other hand, where the ballot is marked so as to leave his intent a matter of conjecture, the vote should not be counted (page 518).
Similar statements may be found in the statutes. General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 54, § 106, made applicable by G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 54A, § 17, as appearing in St. 1938, c. 341, § 1, provides in part: "If a voter marks more names than there are persons to be elected to an office, or if his choice cannot be determined, his ballot shall not be counted for such office." See also G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 54A, § 9 (a), as appearing in St. 1938, c. 341, § 1, quoted later in this opinion.
The question for the court is the familiar one of the interpretation of writings.