Case No. 1:19-cv-00109
[…] Thus, the Court may award damages without a hearing. --------
a. Jurisdiction
"[W]hen entry of a default judgment is sought against a party who has failed to plead or otherwise defend, the district court has an affirmative duty to look into its jurisdiction both over the subject matter and the parties." D'Onofrio v. Il Mattino, 430 F. Supp. 2d 431, 437 (E.D. Pa. 2006) (quoting Williams v. Life Sav. and Loan, 802 F.2d 1200, 1203 (10th Cir. 1986)). Here, the Court finds that subject matter jurisdiction is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 because this action involves a federal question, the application of PACA. See, e.g., Frank Gargiulo & Son, Inc. v. Riverdell Mkt. Corp., 2009 WL 2151908, at *2 (D.N.J. July 14, 2009); see also 7 U.S.C. § 499e(5) ("The several district courts of the United States are vested with jurisdiction specifically to entertain...actions by [PACA] trust beneficiaries to enforce payment from the trust.").
b. The Plaintiff Has Established a Cause of Action against the Defendant under PACA.
"Congress enacted PACA in 1930 to deter unfair business practices and promote financial responsibility in the perishable agricultural goods market." Weis-Buy Servs., Inc. v.