Frank Gargiulo Son, Inc. v. Riverdell Market Corp.
[…] (Compl. ¶ 3.) Riverdell is a New Jersey corporation that buys wholesale quantities of Produce in interstate commerce. (Id at ¶ 4.) Dorian is the principal of Riverdell and holds a position of control over the PACA trust assets. (Id. at ¶ 5.) Defendants are each licensed PACA dealers and Dorian is a commission merchant. (Id. at ¶¶ 4, 5.)

PACA requires dealers who purchase Produce to establish a trust account, with the receivables or proceeds from the sale of this Produce, for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(2).

A "dealer" is "any person engaged in the business of buying or selling in wholesale or jobber quantities" any Produce. 7 U.S.C. § 499a(5).

A "commission merchant" is "any person engaged in the business of receiving in interstate or foreign commerce any perishable agricultural commodity for sale, on commission, or for or on behalf of another." 7 U.S.C. § 499a(5).

In June 2008, Gargiulo sold and delivered, through interstate commerce, wholesale amounts of Produce to Defendants.