Consumer Counsel v. Dept. of Pub. Util.
[…] As a consequence, the rate payers would receive refunds and the gas companies would be unable to recover the costs retroactively shifted to other parties.

The reallocation sought by the OCC has nothing to do with the change in gas prices and the merits of the allocation should be addressed either in the generic proceeding proposed by the DPUC or certainly in the base rate cases of the LDC gas companies.

A further legal issue concerning the construction of § 16-19b is created by the last sentence of § 16-19b(b) which states: "A purchase gas adjustment clause approved pursuant to this section shall apply to all gas companies similarly affected by the costs which form the basis for the adjustment clause." The OCC argues that this is not accomplished by the underlying DPUC decision since Yankee Gas, unlike SCG and CNG, allocates the lowest cost gas to storage. That is unquestionably the case as found by the DPUC and conceded by the defendant gas companies.