Consumer Counsel v. Dept. of Pub. Util.
[…] Department of Public Utility Control, 261 Conn. 1, 13 (2002). The issues of whether the DPUC properly exercised jurisdiction over the PGA proceedings for the defendant gas companies present questions of law. The defendants do not claim that their interpretation of the statute with respect to issues raised in this appeal is time-tested. Accordingly, the court exercises plenary review over the plaintiff's claims.

The court engaging in such review finds the determinative language as to the scope of the PGA proceeding in the second sentence of § 16-19b(b) which reads: "The department shall design any such purchased gas adjustment clause to allow the gas company to charge or to reimburse the consumer only for the changes in the cost of purchased gas which occur when the actual price of purchased gas differs from the price reflected in the base rates of the company."

The OCC in this appeal seeks as relief from the court, or upon remand the DPUC, an order reallocating the gas costs.