Consumer Counsel v. Dept. of Pub. Util.
[…] The defendant public service companies are gas local distribution companies (LDCs) in Connecticut.

As public service companies the gas LDCs are subject to DPUC review and approval of their rate schedule by which they are compensated for the provision of gas to their customers. The rate procedure is set forth in Connecticut General Statutes §§ 16-19 and 16-19a.

In that the cost of gas to the LDCs will vary from the cost upon which the rate was calculated; the PGA procedure set forth in Connecticut General Statutes § 16-19b allows for an adjustment to the existing rate schedule. The DPUC after investigation and public hearing approves a PGA clause to be "superimposed upon the existing rate schedule of the company . . . to allow the gas company to charge or to reimburse the consumer only for the changes in the cost of purchased gas which occur when the actual price of purchased gas differs from the price reflected in the base rates of the company." Connecticut General Statutes § 16-19(b).

As noted at page 10 of the underlying DPUC decision "a primary purpose of each PGA docket is for the department to insure that the LDCs have properly charged an allocated gas cost through the PGA to firm rate payers.