No. C 05-01026 WHA.
[…] Specifically, this section directs the state agency to "operate a state disbursement unit in accordance with" section 654b of the title and "have sufficient State staff" and possibly contractors "reporting directly to the state agency to — (i) monitor and enforce support obligations through the unit in cases being enforced by the State."
Section 654b provides in pertinent part:
[T]he State agency must establish and operate a unit (which shall be known as the "State disbursement unit") for the collection and disbursement of payments under support orders. . . . The State disbursement unit shall be operated . . . directly by the State agency. . . . [It] shall use automated procedures [and] electronic processes . . . for the collection of support payments