No. C 05-01026 WHA.
[…] Plaintiffs request that the Court direct defendants to redress their alleged misconduct.
Title 42 U.S.C. 1983 provides in pertinent part that "[e]very person, who under color of . . . [law] subjects or causes to be subjected any citizen of the United States to . . . the deprivation of any privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law." Title 42 U.S.C. 657 provides in pertinent part that "[i]n no event shall the total of the amounts paid to the Federal Government and retained by the State exceed the total of the amounts that have been paid to the family as assistance by the State."