Consumer Adv. D. v. Regulatory
[…] In addition, the Appellant claims that the TRA's order was technically deficient under T.C.A. § 4-5-314(c), because it did not set forth the agency's findings, conclusions, and reasoning in sufficient detail.

II. Law and Analysis

The parties to this appeal agree that our review of the TRA's decision is governed by T.C.A.§ 4-5-322(h), which provides:

The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or

(5) Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record.

Since the present case involves an issue of statutory interpretation, a question of law, we must review the TRA's ruling de novo to determine whether its decision complies with the terms of § 65-5-209(e).