No. CV89-103061 CV89-104455
[…] See AdolPhson, supra at 707.
Plaintiffs also seem to be arguing that they introduced enough evidence on the issue of pollution to make out a "prima facie case" under section 22a-17 of the General Statutes, that the burden of proof then shifted to Brunswick to rebut plaintiffs' case, and that the court must review the issue of whether the Commission should have required an environmental impact statement. In support of these propositions, plaintiffs cite Manchester Environmental Coalition v. Stockton, 184 Conn. 51 (1981).
Section 22a-14 through 22a-20 of the General Statutes are known as "The Environmental Protection Act of 1981." Conn. Gen. Stat. section 22a-14 (rev'd to 1989). Section 22a-16 allows any person to bring an action for declaratory and equitable relief "for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction." Conn. Gen. Stat. section 22a-16 (rev'd to 1989). Section 22a-17, the section cited by plaintiffs, provides:
ss. 22a-17. Defense. Appointment of master or referee.