No. CV89-103061 CV89-104455
[…] Thus, even if the instant case was brought under section 22a-17, the plaintiffs have not "come forward and show[n] that the defendant has, or is reasonably likely to unreasonably pollute, impair, or destroy a natural resource." Manchester Environmental Coalition, supra at 58 (discussing a plaintiff's burden under section 22a-17 on pages 57-9).
Also, the plaintiffs cite Manchester Environmental Coalition for the proposition that an agency's determination that no impact statement is necessary is subject to judicial review. Id. at 67 n. 20. However, the court in that case was discussing section 22a-1b(b), part of the Environmental Policy Act, which provides that "[e]ach state department, institution or agency responsible for the primary recommendation or initiation of actions which may significantly affect the environment shall in the case of each such proposed action make a detailed written evaluation of its environmental impact. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. section 22a-1b(b) (rev'd to 1989) (emphasis added). The "purpose of the Environmental Policy Act is to ensure . . . consideration of environmental risks . . . before the state commits its resources to the particular use of a site." Westport v.