MICHAEL B. CONSTANCE, Plaintiff-Appellee and Cross-Appellant, v. EDWARD F. BRENNAN, Defendant-Appellant and Cross-Appellee.
[…] However, the common law "discovery rule" tolls the running of the relevant statute of limitations even after the cause of action accrues until the injured plaintiff "knows or reasonably should know that he has been injured and that his injury was wrongfully caused." Golla v. General Motors Corp., 167 Ill. 2d 353, 360-61, 657 N.E.2d 894, 898 (1995). In addition, "the operation of the statute of limitations is tolled if a party can prove that some fraud prevented the discovery of the cause of action." Hagney, 147 Ill. 2d at 462, 590 N.E.2d at 468. ¶ 62 With respect to fraudulent concealment, section 13-215 of the Code provides as follows:
"If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at¶ 63 "Generally, the concealment must consist of affirmative acts or representations that are calculated to lull or induce a claimant into delaying filing his claim or to prevent a claimant from discovering his claim." Barratt v. Goldberg, 296 Ill. App. 3d 252, 257, 694 N.E.2d 604, 608 (1998).